The LatestNews

05

Sedbergh Prep win the South Lakeland District Trials

An astonishing 385 primary school children from the South Lakeland District competed at Sedbergh Prep on Wednesday in the annual cross-country trials. After all the wet weather of late, we were particularly blessed with a fine, mild day. Among all of these runners were 77 from  Sedbergh Prep School and they did not disappoint as they finished in one of the top three placings in each of the six team events, winning the Under 9 girls and Under 11 boys. To crown it all Sedbergh Prep were the comfortable winning team overall. There were some impressive individual performances in all six races, with Jack Barker leading the way with victory in the Under 9 boys race, whilst Pippa Darlington took home a bronze medal in the Under 11 girls race. Other top 10 finishers came from Scarlett Harrison (5) and Elsie Barker (8) in the Under 9 girls, Millie Gunning and Joe DeGroote (6) in the Under 10s, and Freya Cope 8), Tom Mullins (9) and Sam Gunning (10) in the Under 11s. The top 12 in all three races now go through to the Cumbria Cross-Country trials, again to be held at Sedbergh Prep on Wednesday 3rd February.

Sedbergh's other finishers were;

U9 Girls

> 13    Poppy Carnochan

> 16    Harriette Smith

> 17    Amelie Shepard

> 18    Anya Calvert

> 19    Ella Holland

> 32    Jonquil Overend

> 37    Isla Price-Walter

> 39    Sarah Darlington

> 40    Rose Seymour

> 46    Lucy Canwell

> 48    Lucy Topliss

> 50    Eve Robinson

> 52    Eliza Hattam

> 59    Tilly Fisher

> 60    Isabella Hubbard

U9 Boys

> 11    Fergus Holden

> 20    Ben South

> 22    Blake Hulme

> 27    Charlie Hattam

> 34    Sam Hodgson

> 35    Felix Breakwell

> 37    William Birchall

> 50    Jem Cropper

> 51    James Parry

> 53    Henry Key

> 55    James Sloss

> 59    Oliver Gratrix

> 60    Oliver Griffin

> 61    Martin Greaves

> 64    Sebastian Mills

> 67    James Kay-Shuttleworth

> 68    Oliver Simpson

> 69    Isaac Price-Walter

> 70    Patrick Osmond

> 71    James Harker

> 76    Hayden Taylor-Heys

U10 Girls

> 16    Heather Booth

> 23    Polina Whitehead

> 24    Pippa North

> 27    Abigail Cass

> 28    Annabel Key

> 40    Emily Lister

> 41    Olivia Kay-Shuttleworth

U10 Boys

> 13    Harry Haydon-Wood

> 24    Sebastian Smith

> 34    Bobbie Rogerson

> 36    Fenn Chapman

> 41    Miles Thomas

> 49    George Topliss

> 50    Jonah Herd

> 53    Jack Towers

U11 Girls

> 15    Scarlett Holden

> 21    Emma Coughlan

> 42    Grace Eddleston

> 43    Rowan Piper

> 52    Lucy Carby

U11 Boys

> 18    James Corrigan

> 23    Luke Atkinson

> 34    Jake Simpson

> 37    Nick Astagi

> 40    James Clough

> 44    Lukas Mameniskis

> 54    Sam Canwell

> 55    Max Armitage

> 60    Jack Chatterley

> 66    Jonny Hanson

> 78    Cyrus Cropper

> 79    Murray Fisher

Results of the South Lakeland Primary School District Trials 6.01.16
U9 Girls
1 Jessica Edmondson Coniston CE Sedbergh Prep A 42
2 Grace Wells Sedbergh Primary St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale 65
3 Ella Martindale St Thomas' CE Sedbergh Primary 78
4 Tara Nel Allan Allithwaite CE
5 Scarlett Harrison Sedbergh Prep A
6 Daisy Byron-Keeler St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
7 Betty Kempster Ghyllside
8 Elsie Barker Sedbergh Prep A
9 Vicky Woof Sedbergh Primary
10 Sophie Cowin St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
11 Molly Jones Staveley CE B
12 Alice Kenyon Staveley CE
13 Poppy Carnochan Sedbergh Prep A
14 Patia May Pickering Windermere Prep
15 Emma Duxbury Ghyllside
16 Harriette Smith Sedbergh Prep A
17 Amelie Shepard Sedbergh Prep A
18 Anya Calvert Sedbergh Prep B
19 Ella Holland Sedbergh Prep A
20 Elsa Jurd Windermere Prep
21 Lara Smith St Thomas' CE
22 Nicole Hornmerbourne Vicarage Park
23 Isabella Ogden St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
24 Imogen Barr Hawkshead CE
25 Erin O'Loughlin St Thomas' CE
26 Minnie Mills St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
27 Millie Westmoreland Windermere Prep
28 Constance Donato Heversham CE
29 Maisie Fieldhouse Hawkshead CE
30 Isla Gordon Dent CE
31 Madeleine Martindale St Thomas' CE
32 Jonquil Overend Sedbergh Prep B
33 Emily White Sedbergh Primary
34 Abbie Wilson Sedbergh Primary
35 Millie Ellis Staveley CE
36 Emma Keast Lindale CE
37 Isla Price-Walter Sedbergh Prep B
38 Rosie Hodson Windermere Prep
39 Sarah Darlington Sedbergh Prep B
40 Rose Seymour Sedbergh Prep B
41 Rosie Hodgson Dent CE
42 Erin Holton Sedbergh Primary
43 Summer Lawson Sedbergh Primary
44 Kate Greener Ghyllside
45 Molly Lewis St Thomas' CE
46 Lucy Canwell Sedbergh Prep C
47 Lia Lewis Dent CE
48 Lucy Topliss Sedbergh Prep B
49 Paige Hayton Staveley CE
50 Eve Robinson Sedbergh Prep C
51 Megan Lancaster St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
52 Eliza Hattam Sedbergh Prep C
53 Nuala Sankey Windermere Prep
54 Erin Winkley Staveley CE B
55 Bethan Burgess Staveley CE
56 Emilie Beston Langdale CE
57 Freya Woodward Staveley CE
58 Lily Millar St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
59 Tilly Fisher Sedbergh Prep C
60 Isabella Hubbard Sedbergh Prep C
61 Bridget MacFarlane Hawkshead CE
62 Keira Farrington Hawkshead CE
U9 Boys
1 Jack Barker Sedbergh Prep A St Thomas' CE 45
2 Adam Hall Sedbergh Primary Sedbergh Prep A 56
3 Freddie Metcalfe St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale Sedbergh Primary 68
4 Stanley Allan Sedbergh Primary
5 Leo Ranner St Thomas' CE
6 Freddie Dixon Hawkshead CE
7 Theo Coates Langdale CE
8 Kai Hunte-Moffatt St Thomas' CE
9 Marvin Gibbs St Thomas' CE
10 Sam Greenep St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
11 Fergus Holden Sedbergh Prep A
12 Sam Thornley Hawkshead CE
13 Idris Morgan Staveley CE
14 Charlie Clayton Ghyllside
15 Felix Stewart Windermere Prep
16 Edward Deighton Dent CE
17 Rowan Ashworth Ambleside CE
18 William Patterson Hawkshead CE
19 Riley Ashe Hawkshead CE
20 Ben South Sedbergh Prep A
21 Oliver Willoughby Ghyllside
22 Blake Hulme Sedbergh Prep A
23 Josh Todd St Thomas' CE
24 Alfie Todd St Thomas' CE
25 Alex Walton Dent CE
26 Jack Hewitson Vicarage Park
27 Charlie Hattam Sedbergh Prep A
28 Leighton Gilchrist Staveley CE
29 Ben Platt Leven Valley CE
30 Edward Jermy Sedbergh Primary
31 Andrew Mitchell Sedbergh Primary
32 Joseph Turner St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
33 Douglas Ross Windermere Prep
34 Sam Hodgson Sedbergh Prep B
35 Felix Breakwell Sedbergh Prep B
36 Jamie Higgs St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
37 William Birchall Sedbergh Prep A
38 James Longley St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
39 Felix Kerslake St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
40 Matthew Moses Heversham CE
41 Jake Gibson St Thomas' CE
42 Jack Sumner Lindale CE
43 Tom Nicholson Hawkshead CE
44 Toby Cross Windermere Prep
45 Jack Wakefield Heversham CE
46 Myles Stainton Dent CE
47 Sebastian Fairclough Heversham CE
48 Sam Wilson Sedbergh Primary
49 Alex Walton Dent CE
50 Jem Cropper Sedbergh Prep B
51 James Parry Sedbergh Prep C
52 Luke Edmondson Heversham CE
53 Henry Key Sedbergh Prep B
54 Finley Leck Staveley CE
55 James Sloss Sedbergh Prep C
56 Jake Quarry Ghyllside
57 George Metcalfe Ghyllside
58 William Elliot Staveley CE
59 Oliver Gratrix Sedbergh Prep C
60 Oliver Griffin Sedbergh Prep C
61 Martin Greaves Sedbergh Prep B
62 Tom Houghton Sedbergh Primary
63 James Raven Staveley CE
64 Sebastian Mills Sedbergh Prep C
65 Ranulph Turton Windermere Prep
66 Jake Harris Windermere Prep
67 James Kay-Shuttleworth Sedbergh Prep C
68 Oliver Simpson Sedbergh Prep C
69 Isaac Price-Walter Sedbergh Prep C
70 Patrick Osmond Sedbergh Prep B
71 James Harker Sedbergh Prep C
72 Tom Cash Dent CE
73 Seth Clifford-Hirst Ghyllside
74 Sam Broadbelt Windermere Prep
75 Jack Thacker Heversham CE
76 Hayden Taylor-Heys Sedbergh Prep C
U10 Girls
1 Sophie Rylance Lindale CE Ghyllside 38
2 Clara Samson Ghyllside Windermere Prep 68
3 Bethan Saunders Flookburgh CE Sedbergh Prep 68
4 Sarah Smith Heron Hill
5 Millie Gunning Sedbergh Prep A
6 Taya Wade-Wilson Windermere Prep
7 Tilly Nicholls Ghyllside
8 Ella Parr Ghyllside
9 Kate Watson St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
10 Elodie Malcolm Castle Park
11 Bethany Saunders Windermere Prep
12 Masie Evans Ambleside CE
13 Amber Woodcock - Perkins Castle Park
14 Hannah Nicholson Hawkshead CE
15 Joss Evans Ambleside CE
16 Heather Booth Sedbergh Prep A
17 Izzy Jacobs Hawkshead CE
18 Jessica Benson Langdale CE
19 Katie Colton Sedbergh Primary
20 Emma Heginbotham Windermere Prep
21 Ruby Barker Ghyllside
22 Imogen Lawson Sedbergh Primary
23 Polina Whitehead Sedbergh Prep A
24 Pippa North Sedbergh Prep A
25 Jessica Davies St Thomas' CE
26 Baillie Atkinson St Thomas' CE
27 Abigail Cass Sedbergh Prep A
28 Annabel Key Sedbergh Prep A
29 Bethan Morgan Staveley CE
30 Taylor Procter Flookburgh CE
31 Isabella Scowcroft Windermere Prep
32 Maddy Loughlin Heron Hill
33 Izzy Aston-Fitch St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
34 Charlotte Bradshaw St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
35 Lucy Capstick Sedbergh Primary
36 Annie Rainford Dent CE
37 Nell Dobson Hawkshead CE
38 Lily Richardson Sedbergh Primary
39 Phoebe Hall Sedbergh Primary
40 Emily Lister Sedbergh Prep B
41 Olivia Kay-Shuttleworth Sedbergh Prep B
42 Becky McCleery Allithwaite CE
43 Lucy James St Thomas' CE
44 Grace Boyle Ghyllside
45 Emelia Lancaster St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
46 Lola Aston-Fitch St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
47 Fabienne Meschino Ambleside CE
48 Eve Wood Heron Hill
49 Ella Pratt Sedbergh Primary
50 Beth Hodgson Heron Hill
51 Amber Woof Dent CE
52 Gabby Willan St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
53 Chloe Winter-Postlethwaite Heversham CE
54 Isobel Harrison Staveley CE
55 Bryn Wilson Staveley CE
56 Millie Strickland Staveley CE
57 Anna Ainscough St Thomas' CE
58 Meara Knipe Heversham CE
59 Lily Winstanley Staveley CE
U10 Boys
1 Hector Westmoreland Windermere Prep Windermere Prep 41
2 Charlie Barry St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale 76
3 Oliver Smith Heron Hill Sedbergh Prep 77
4 Luke Fell St Thomas' CE
5 Eddie Lewis Windermere Prep
6 Joe DeGroote Sedbergh Prep A
7 Thomas Moorhouse Sedbergh Primary
8 Ethan Buckley St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
9 James Baddiley Flookburgh CE
10 Jonny-Lee Machell Windermere Prep
11 Alfie Wilkin Ambleside CE
12 Caius Pennington Sedbergh Primary
13 Harry Haydon-Wood Sedbergh Prep A
14 Jesse Wilsden Ghyllside
15 Toby Harper Ghyllside
16 Joel Howell Heron Hill
17 Connor Dickson Castle Park
18 Henry Cowell Leven Valley CE
19 Mikey Charnley Dent CE
20 Keighan O'Brien Hawkshead CE
21 Ethan Elleray Staveley CE
22 Logan Hutchinson Coniston CE
23 Luke Davidson Lindale CE
24 Sebastian Smith Sedbergh Prep A
25 Charlie Hodson Windermere Prep
26 Henry Coates St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
27 Rory Knowles Ambleside CE
28 Luca Read Ghyllside
29 Reuben Dyer Heron Hill
30 Charlie Connell Staveley CE
31 Lennon Bell Heron Hill
32 Hamish Ross Windermere Prep
33 Jacob Hayton Heron Hill
34 Bobbie Rogerson Sedbergh Prep A
35 Hal Saner-Haigh Ghyllside
36 Fenn Chapman Sedbergh Prep A
37 Luke Davies Heversham CE
38 Jake Burgess- Tolley St Thomas' CE
39 Sean Casey Ghyllside
40 Alex Mounsey St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
41 Miles Thomas Sedbergh Prep B
42 Michael Cross Hawkshead CE
43 Kye Ormrod Ghyllside
44 Mason Mora Sedbergh Primary
45 Isaac Moorby Ghyllside
46 Ali Wilson Langdale CE
47 Cameron Milburn Dent CE
48 Archie Carter Langdale CE
49 George Topliss Sedbergh Prep A
50 Jonah Herd Sedbergh Prep B
51 Rory Knowles Ambleside CE
52 Aiden Dryden St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
53 Jack Towers Sedbergh Prep B
54 Joseph Ward St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
55 Josh Cooper Staveley CE
U11 Girls
1 Olesia Winder Penny Bridge Academy Sedbergh Primary 49
2 Eva Wilson Langdale CE Sedbergh Prep A 60
3 Pippa Darlington Sedbergh Prep A Heron Hill 66
4 Rhiannon Winder Dent CE
5 Hannah Gaynor Windermere Prep
6 Grace Allan Sedbergh Primary
7 Rosie Watson Leven Valley CE
8 Freya Cope Sedbergh Prep A
9 Kyra Hayton Staveley CE
10 Bryce Croskell Castle Park
11 Maddie Walsh Sedbergh Primary
12 Iona Watson Coniston CE
13 Annabel Wilson Goodly Dale
14 Cally Lawson Sedbergh Primary
15 Scarlett Holden Sedbergh Prep A
16 Polly Jackson Leven Valley CE
17 Abbie Jones Heron Hill
18 Ava Oxley Sedbergh Primary
19 Maia Bishop Sedbergh Primary
20 Poppy Monk Goodly Dale
21 Emma Coughlan Sedbergh Prep A
22 Madeleine Wolley St Thomas' CE
23 Amy Lomas Flookburgh CE
24 Isabelle Helme Windermere Prep
25 Emily Baines Dent CE
26 Matilda Jurd Windermere Prep
27 Sophie Bellis Windermere Prep
28 Beatrice Deighton Dent CE
29 Islay Aitken Staveley CE
30 Isabel Corfield Staveley CE
31 Carmen Cramphorn Ghyllside
32 Anna Coulthwaite St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
33 Holly Tatham St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
34 Ishbel Naraghi- Stewart Ghyllside
35 Libby Goodyear St Thomas' CE
36 Emma Savidge St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
37 Bea Cox St Thomas' CE
38 Chloe Base Castle Park
39 Alice Thomas Windermere Prep
40 Kacey Seed Castle Park
41 Isabella Scowcroft Windermere Prep
42 Grace Eddleston Sedbergh Prep A
43 Rowan Piper Sedbergh Prep A
44 Violet Cooke Ghyllside
45 Lauren Foster St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
46 Ellouise Quarry Ghyllside
47 Millie Rennoldson St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
48 Isabelle Harris St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
49 Morgan McCaffrey Ghyllside
50 Seren Callaghan St Thomas' CE
51 Lilla Blyth Ghyllside
52 Lucy Carby Sedbergh Prep B
U11 Boys
1 James Bowen Hawkshead CE Sedbergh Prep 60
2 Harry Bowen Hawkshead CE Heron Hill 66
3 Warren Fleming Leven Valley CE Ghyllside 79
4 James Taylor Staveley CE B
5 Cameron Coates Langdale CE
6 Joe Ligema Langdale CE
7 Ben Greenep St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
8 Evan Allan Allithwaite CE
9 Tom Mullins Sedbergh Prep A
10 Sam Gunning Sedbergh Prep A
11 Jamie Looker Heron Hill
12 Seth Howell Heron Hill
13 Reece Irving Heron Hill
14 William Durkin Hawkshead CE
15 James Kelly Langdale CE
16 Jack Lugsden Ghyllside
17 Seth Bennett Ambleside CE
18 James Corrigan Sedbergh Prep A
19 Joshua Taylor Sedbergh Primary
20 Luca Myers Ghyllside
21 Max Udall Ghyllside
22 Billy Braithwaite Ghyllside
23 Luke Atkinson Sedbergh Prep A
24 Nico Myers Ghyllside B
25 Tom Blythe Staveley CE
26 Will Owen St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
27 Nathan Kay Ghyllside
28 Elliot Woodburn Vicarage Park
29 Eddie Stalker St Thomas' CE
30 Max Chaplow Heron Hill
31 Rupert Wolley St Thomas' CE
32 Max Duffin Staveley CE
33 Regan Harrison Castle Park
34 Jake Simpson Sedbergh Prep A
35 Lloyd Blacow Ghyllside B
36 Dan Walker Ghyllside B
37 Nick Astagi Sedbergh Prep A
38 Judah Hicks Heron Hill
39 Oliver Stephenson Heron Hill
40 James Clough Sedbergh Prep B
41 Harvey Bell Staveley CE
42 Sam Mason Allithwaite CE
43 Blake Russell Staveley CE B
44 Lukas Mameniskis Sedbergh Prep B
45 Isaac Brewer Sedbergh Primary
46 Travis Coucom St Thomas' CE
47 Christopher Wilson Staveley CE
48 Luke Troughton Sedbergh Primary
49 Henry Clare Heversham CE
50 Michael Batten Windermere Prep
51 Will Newman St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
52 Sam Briggs St Thomas' CE
53 James Roberts Ghyllside
54 Sam Canwell Sedbergh Prep B
55 Max Armitage Sedbergh Prep B
56 Zak Barron Castle Park
57 Scott Chaplow St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
58 Felix Brown Windermere Prep
59 Dominic Kuhlmann St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
60 Jack Chatterley Sedbergh Prep B
61 Aaron Stephens Heron Hill
62 Charlie Brownbill Dent CE
63 Ryan Winder Dent CE
64 Joe Vinsen Dent CE
65 Niall Keeler St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
66 Jonny Hanson Sedbergh Prep B
67 Jack Alderson Sedbergh Primary
68 Jo Roper Ghyllside
69 Billy Livingstone Ghyllside B
70 Christopher Cooke Windermere Prep
71 Nathan Stavart Ghyllside B
72 Dan Purdie Ghyllside
73 David Fretwell Staveley CE
74 Jack Rigby Windermere Prep
75 Thomas Garbutt Ghyllside B
76 Arnold Hodgson Dent CE
77 Miles Spedding Langdale CE
78 Cyrus Cropper Sedbergh Prep C
79 Murray Fisher Sedbergh Prep C
80 Ben Cooke Windermere Prep
81 Finn Howarth Ghyllside

Return