Prep Calendar

January 2022

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
  • Running Club (Years 3 to 8)
  • Flute Ensemble
  • V Club
  • Christian Union (Years 7 & 8)
  • Christian Union (Years 3 - 6)
19
  • Girls' Cricket Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • *U13 & U12 Boys' & Girls' Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships (Second Round, Qualifiers Only)
  • Cub Choir for Years 1 and 2
  • *U9A & B Boys' Hockey v Giggleswick
  • *U13A Boys' Hockey v Aysgarth
  • *U11A, B, C & D Netball v Terra Nova
  • *U13B & C Netball v Terra Nova
  • *U13B Boys' Hockey v Aysgarth
  • Beale & Thornfield Boarders' Forum
  • Cressbrook Boarders' Forum
20
  • Netball Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • Guitar Ensemble
  • Senior Choir (Years 7 & 8)
  • *U13 & U11 Boys' & Girls' Rawthey Run Cross Country
  • Boarders' Activity - Elf the Musical
21
  • Swim Training (Swimmers from Years 3 - 8)
  • Coffee for Parents - TBC
  • Chapel Christingle Service
  • Senior Percussion Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir (Selected Pupils from Years 7 & 8)
  • Junior Percussion Ensemble
  • Pre-Concert Refreshments - TBC
  • Exeat Concert (Years 6 - 8)
  • Exeat begins and buses depart
22
  • *National Schools County Show Jumping Qualifier & Royal Windsor Horse Qualifier (Selected Riders)
  • Exeat weekend
23
  • Boarders return and exeat finishes
24
  • Antarctica Day (Reception - Year 8)
  • Boys' Cricket Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • Junior Choir (Years 3 - 6)
25
  • Running Club (Years 3 to 8)
  • Flute Ensemble
  • V Club
  • Christian Union (Years 7 & 8)
  • School Council Meeting (Years 6, 7 & 8)
  • Christian Union (Years 3 - 6)
  • School Council Meeting (Years 1 - 5)
26
  • Girls' Cricket Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • *U11, U10 & U9 Boys' & Girls' Cumbria Cross Country Championships (Second Round/Qualifiers Only)
  • *U13A Boys' Hockey South Lakes County Round
  • Cub Choir for Years 1 and 2
  • *U11, U10 & U9 Boys' & Girls' Swimming v St Mary's, Kirkby Lonsdale
  • *U13A, B, C & D Netball v Cheadle Hulme
27
  • Netball Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • Guitar Ensemble
  • Senior Choir (Years 7 & 8)
  • *U13 & U11 Boys' & Girls' Cross Country Catterall Shield
28
  • Swim Training (Swimmers from Years 3 - 8)
  • Coffee for Parents*
  • Chapel*
  • Senior Percussion Ensemble
  • Chamber Choir (Selected Pupils from Years 7 & 8)
  • Junior Percussion Ensemble
  • Friday Clubs
  • Senior Pupils' Team Invited to Old Hall
  • Friday Night Lights Touch Rugby (All Parents & Boarders)*
29
  • Year 1 to 3 Sports Club
  • Prep School Open Day
  • *U13A, B, C & D Netball v RGS Newcastle
  • *U13A, B, C & D Boys' Hockey v St Mary's Hall, Stonyhurst
30
  • Boarders' Activity - Laser Tag
31
  • Ancient Greece History Day (Year 3 & 4)
  • Geography Trip to Settlebeck Gill (Year 5)
  • Boys' Cricket Club (Years 5 - 8)
  • Junior Choir (Years 3 - 6)