Skip to content

Matthew Burns

GIRLS’ SPORTS REPORTS 15/05/17

TENNIS 

Aegon Year 10 A and B v Nelson Thomlinson – ‘A’ Team won 12-0    ‘B’ Team won 10-2
Another convincing display by our Aegon tennis players to comfortably beat Nelson Thomlinson School in both A and B teams.  Hollings and Burns won to love and young pairing of Thompson and Kanevskaya were hardly troubled in their singles and doubles games.  

Sedbergh’s B team of Haywood, Madden, Tigere and Gill played some excellent tennis and recorded a near clean sweep in all their rubbers too, well done girls.  Just QES to play now on the 7th June to decide who goes through to the next round as Cumbria champions.  LS

Imogen Boddy awarded Dates for her 1st IV Tennis Captaincy and performances in both singles and doubles

ATHLETICS 

The year 9 and 10 girls travelled to Darlington in a joint fixture with the prep school years 7 and 8. The current strength of Athletics at Sedbergh was shown as we were able to field two teams in each age group to every other school’s one.

On a windy and cold day which impacted the levels of performance the girls were able to achieve our first team came out on top with a dominant win, with our second team coming a very creditable 3rd; holding their own against top teams from rival schools. The girls stood up and made their performances count, with a fantastic team attitude and a great example set for our prep school girls.

On another day where the focus of team performances was the priority, there were some notable performances and team contributions. 

Event winners:India Haydon-Wood: 200m
Natasha Cookson: 800m and Long Jump
Molly Barrett: 1500m
Ella Seymour: Javelin
Holly Dale 100m
Emily Dignan 200m
Elle Heathcote 300m and Long Jump
Alex Duckitt 800m
Chess Cooke 1500m and Discus

Both 4x100m relay teams stormed through to win, with our second team backing them up with 3rd in each race. This completed the track domination for our year 10 girls, who convincingly won every event entered. 

Notable mentions for team efforts and contributions must also go to Joelle Welsh, Tanatswa Tigere and Scout Turner-Richards, as well as our 800m runners of Natasha Cookson, Alex Duckitt, Tanatswa Tigere and Amelia Horan for taking a 1st/2nd clean sweep across both ages.

We now look ahead to our coming School Sports Day and the District Championships where the girls will have the chance to press their individual performances for regional selection.  CW

LACROSSE

Interhouse lacrosse:
1st – Robertson
2nd – Lupton
3rd – Carus

Follow Matthew:

Scroll To Top