Matthew Burns

GIRLS’ SPORTS REPORTS 23/06/14

U14 Rounders v RGS Newcastle – Won 24 ½ to 11 ½

This final fixture was a display of strong hitting and slick fielding.  Grace Sykes scored six rounders in the game together with Eliza Nelstrop and Sarah Long who scored five.  

Excellent bowling by Amy Lewin ensured that the opposition had a difficult time connecting bat with ball, Sedbergh ran out convincing winners, this has been an unbeaten season for the U14 rounders team, well done girls.

U15 Rounders v RGS Newcastle  – Won 14 1/5 to 8

Jnr B Rounders v RGS Newcastle  – Won 29 ½ to 11 ½ 

U14/U15 Tennis v RGS Newcastle – Won 5 rubbers to 3

SAILING

Sedbergh took part in the North East Youth travellers’ series held at Teesdale sailing club on Saturday.

In amongst fickle winds and some slightly controversial decisions by the race officer, James Thomas (H) came 2nd deservedly sailing a Laser 1
George Thomas (H) (who is still fuming) was effectively disqualified in the last race but would have come 7th had his “infringement” not been counted
Peter Fairbank (SH) was conned into retiring from the final race and therefore, again, was effectively disqualified!  He came 10th overall

ATHLETICS – BOYS AND GIRLS

Preston Athletics Invitational v Ampleforth – Individual Competition
Y10 Boys: 1st place Johannes Schelling
Y9 Boys:  1st place Jordan Beeforth, 2nd place Charlie Graham
Y10 Girls:  2nd Cheza Millar (L), 3rd Pip Macdonald (R)
Y9 girls:  1st Rebecca Holliday (R), Joint 2nd Tabby Holdsworth (R) & Sarah Long (R)

Both Y9 and Y10 age groups boys and girls were won by Sedbergh.

County Athletes competing in the North East Inter-County Championships, awarded their county vests:
Tabby Holdsworth (R)   2nd in Junior Girls Shot
Joy Stanley (L)   3rd in Junior Girls Discus
Bevan Rodd (E) 4th in Junior Boys Shot
Josh Hodge (P) 3rd in Junior Boys Javelin
Fergus Macmillan (SH) 6th in Inter Boys 3000m
Rin Murata (H) – 5th in Inter Boys Hurdles
Sam Shewan (H) – 5th in Junior Boys Discus

Follow Matthew: